Menu
Your Cart
20% OFF on products Shop now

L-201 Pleco

L-201 Pleco

Scientific name: Hypancistrus contradens
Common name: Pleco catfish l201
Family: Loricariidae
Usual size in fish tanks: 11 - 14 cm (4.33 - 5.51 inch)
Recommended pH range for the species: 6.5 - 7.7
Recommended water hardness (dGH): 7 - 15°N (125 - 267.86ppm)
Recommended temperature: 25 - 28 °C (77 - 82.4°F)
The way how these fish reproduce: Spawning
Where the species comes from: South America
Temperament to its own species: peaceful
Temperament toward other fish species: peaceful
Usual place in the tank: Bottom levels
Origin: South America; Pleco catfish l201 are to be found in the waterways of Venezuela.

General care
Like many of the pleco species, these fish prefer some form of current in the aquarium, as long as there is some form of water flow it will keep these fish happy and should establish an healthy specimen. The water flow can be created by placing a couple of small power heads in the aquarium or by careful angling of the outlet pipes from internal or external filters.

They will require hiding places added to the aquarium, driftwood, bog wood or even terracotta plant pots placed on their sides will be beneficial. They are sensitive to poor water quality so large water changes should be performed on a weekly basis and the oxygen levels in the water should be kept at a high level, the power heads can also help with this if they are pointed towards the water surface thus increasing the rate of gaseous exchange.

Only keep this pleco with peaceful tank mates as they will not tolerate any aggression, this will cause them to hide away which in turn will lead to stress and future health problems.

Food and feeding
Pleco catfish l201 is classed as a carnivore; provide them with meaty foods like blood worms and brine shrimp. They will also accept quality flakes or wafers. Although meaty foods is the mainstay of their diet they will also readily accept vegetable matter and spirulina flakes to give them good balanced meals.

Sexing
Males will develop teeth-like growths on their pectoral fins. These are more noticeable in the spawning season. The easiest way to sex these fish is to view them from above. The overall body shape of the female will appear more stocky compared to the male and the female may display less colouration.

Breeding
Hypancistrus contradens are cave spawners, the inclusion of some piping or artificial caves in the breeding tank will be beneficial. The male will do all of the brooding once the eggs have been laid and these should hatch after 14 days. When the male has released the fry, they can be fed on newly hatched brine shrimp.

Lifespan
The expected life span for Hypancistrus contradens is 10 years.

Short description

As with all of these catfish, hiding places must be provided as they will be more active in the evening than the daytime. Pleco catfish l201 may become territorial with their own species as they mature. To prevent cross breeding in the aquarium it is best to keep this species only and not mix them with other pleco species.


Available only on Pre-Booking. Please confirm Rate before placing order. Dispatch will take longer than usual. International stock.

L-201 Pleco
  • Stock: In Stock
  • SKU: 16-05A-102
19100 Customers viewed this product
Rs.4,953.63

 

 

 

 

The photo/video is for illustrative purposes only.




Acceptable payment methods:


Payment MethodItem types

Credit Card / Debit Card
/ Net Banking/ Wallet
/ Phone Payment

Live Plants
Accessories
Pet Food
Aquariums (values below Rs.3500)
Components
eBooks
NEFT / IMPS / UPI/
Gpay/Paytm / etc.

Fishes
Snails
Invertebrates
Aquariums (values above Rs.3500)
Dog Kennels

National – INDIA


We ship by several different shipping methods. Please select appropriate shipping method during checkout based on your ordered item. To know what shipping method will be applicable to you, please see MMH Shopping Tutorial link.

  • Live Fishes / Small Animals / Cages / Aquariums / Products that are more than 15kgs shall be shipping by Train only. Extra charges will be levied for shipping by Air / Bus. No door delivery.
  • Live Plants shipping by Indian Speed Post or Courier. We recommend shipping by Courier as it is with FREE Live Arrival Guarantee.
  • Accessories / General Items that are less than 15Kgs; shipping is via India Post, Registered Post/parcel or Priority Post on prior request on extra charges.

    Note: Example: for small cities like Noida, Ghaziabad etc., consignment by Train/Bus will be shipped to nearest logistically accessible city like Delhi.


Overseas - INTERNATIONAL


We ship by two modes; Speed Post and Courier. Shipping rates are different based on shipping country for each product and will cost €6.50+ onwards.


Please confirm shipping price for your interested products before placing order. We DO NOT ship products like certain chemicals, live fishes, and other sensitive items overseas.

  • International Registered Post Parcel: Transit period: 20-60 working days is expected. Suitable for general accessory, liquids and electronic items less than 15kgs weight.
  • International Speed Post EMS: Transit period: 10-15 working days is expected. Suitable for general accessory and Live Plants less than 15kgs weight. (Tracking available)
  • International DHL: Transit period: 3-5 working days is expected. Suitable for general accessory and electronic items. (Tracking available)

We do not ship any tangible products to following countries: Argentina, Bangladesh, Belgium, Congo, Denmark, El Salvador, Guyana, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Maldives, Mexico, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Panama, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Tunisia, Yemen etc. (downloadable products like eBooks are allowed)

For Product Returns please see Terms & Conditions page.


 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
Bad Good