Menu
Your Cart
20% OFF on products Shop now

Bolbitis heteroclita, on Rock

Bolbitis heteroclita, on Rock
Bolbitis heteroclita, on Rock
Bolbitis heteroclita, on Rock
New
Bolbitis heteroclita, on Rock
Bolbitis heteroclita, on Rock
Bolbitis heteroclita, on Rock

Synonyms: Edanyoa difformis Copeland, Bolbitis sp. ''Baby leaf''
Trader names: Bolbitis difformis, Bolbitis Davallia spec.
Complete botanical name: Bolbítis heteroclíta (C. Presl) Ching
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Bolbitis
Difficulty: medium
Usage: Epiphyte (growing on hardscape), Midground, Nano tanks, Foreground, group
Growth: very slow
pH value: 5 - 7
Temperature tolerance: 18 - 28°C
Carbonate hardness: 0 - 14°dKH
General hardness: 0 - 30°dGH
Propagation: Proliferating leaves, Rhizomteilung, Splitting, cutting off daughter plants
Can grow emersed: yes

Bolbitis Heteroclita looks more like Java Fern in comparison to Bobltis Mini and Difformis.  It’s a slow growing fern that can be grown submerged or emsersed.  Like Java Ferns, Anubias and Buce, the rhizomes can be attached directly onto wood or rock.  Larger plants can be propagated by dividing along the rhizome and replanting.

Notes:

    Bolbitis prefer to be placed in areas of an aquarium that experience higher flow rates.
    Do not make drastic changes to the aquarium. Unstable parameters will result in melt and rotting of the aquarium plant.
    Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant above a quality substrate.
    Burying the rhizome will cause the plant to die
    Plant is grown best attached to wood, rock, or sitting on top of substrate
    CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
    Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.

Bolbitis heteroclita, on Rock
  • Stock: In Stock
  • Weight: 0.50kg
  • SKU: 22-03B-010
1296 Customers viewed this product
Rs.299.52

 

 

 

 

The photo/video is for illustrative purposes only.




Acceptable payment methods:


Payment MethodItem types

Credit Card / Debit Card
/ Net Banking/ Wallet
/ Phone Payment

Live Plants
Accessories
Pet Food
Aquariums (values below Rs.3500)
Components
eBooks
NEFT / IMPS / UPI/
Gpay/Paytm / etc.

Fishes
Snails
Invertebrates
Aquariums (values above Rs.3500)
Dog Kennels

National – INDIA


We ship by several different shipping methods. Please select appropriate shipping method during checkout based on your ordered item. To know what shipping method will be applicable to you, please see MMH Shopping Tutorial link.

  • Live Fishes / Small Animals / Cages / Aquariums / Products that are more than 15kgs shall be shipping by Train only. Extra charges will be levied for shipping by Air / Bus. No door delivery.
  • Live Plants shipping by Indian Speed Post or Courier. We recommend shipping by Courier as it is with FREE Live Arrival Guarantee.
  • Accessories / General Items that are less than 15Kgs; shipping is via India Post, Registered Post/parcel or Priority Post on prior request on extra charges.

    Note: Example: for small cities like Noida, Ghaziabad etc., consignment by Train/Bus will be shipped to nearest logistically accessible city like Delhi.


Overseas - INTERNATIONAL


We ship by two modes; Speed Post and Courier. Shipping rates are different based on shipping country for each product and will cost €6.50+ onwards.


Please confirm shipping price for your interested products before placing order. We DO NOT ship products like certain chemicals, live fishes, and other sensitive items overseas.

  • International Registered Post Parcel: Transit period: 20-60 working days is expected. Suitable for general accessory, liquids and electronic items less than 15kgs weight.
  • International Speed Post EMS: Transit period: 10-15 working days is expected. Suitable for general accessory and Live Plants less than 15kgs weight. (Tracking available)
  • International DHL: Transit period: 3-5 working days is expected. Suitable for general accessory and electronic items. (Tracking available)

We do not ship any tangible products to following countries: Argentina, Bangladesh, Belgium, Congo, Denmark, El Salvador, Guyana, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Maldives, Mexico, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Panama, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Tunisia, Yemen etc. (downloadable products like eBooks are allowed)

For Product Returns please see Terms & Conditions page.


 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
Bad Good