Menu
Your Cart
20% OFF on products Shop now

Red Onion Nerite Snail

Red Onion Nerite Snail
Red Onion Nerite Snail
New
Red Onion Nerite Snail
Red Onion Nerite Snail

Common name: Orange track snail, Polka dot snail
Scientific name: Vittina semiconica
Origin: Indonesia
Size male/female: about 2.5 cm or 1 inch
Water temperature: 20-27 C / 68-81 F
Water Parameters: pH 6.7 - 8.0
Breeding: needs brackish water
Behavior: peaceful
Difficulty: easy

Black stripes or dots on a light brown to orange shell. They are laying big white eggs which are difficult to remove from the glass or other things in the tank. Breeding in freshwater is not possible. These snails are harmless for healthy plants.

Sometimes they leave the water but that happens not as often as by other snails of this genus. Seems to be a good choice for softer water. They eat algae but also fish food and vegetables like cucumber.


*Note: Live arrival guarantee is not applicable with this product.

Available only on Pre-Booking. Please confirm Rate before placing order. Dispatch will take longer than usual. International stock.

Red Onion Nerite Snail
  • Stock: In Stock
  • Weight: 0.50kg
  • SKU: 17-04B-010
18519 Customers viewed this product
Rs. 301.94

 

 

 

 

The photo/video is for illustrative purposes only.



Write a review

Please login or register to review


Acceptable payment methods:


Payment MethodItem types

Credit Card / Debit Card
/ Net Banking/ Wallet
/ Phone Payment

Live Plants
Accessories
Pet Food
Aquariums (values below Rs.3500)
Components
eBooks
NEFT / IMPS / UPI/
Gpay/Paytm / etc.

Fishes
Snails
Invertebrates
Aquariums (values above Rs.3500)
Dog Kennels

National – INDIA


We ship by several different shipping methods. Please select appropriate shipping method during checkout based on your ordered item. To know what shipping method will be applicable to you, please see MMH Shopping Tutorial link.

  • Live Fishes / Small Animals / Cages / Aquariums / Products that are more than 15kgs shall be shipping by Train only. Extra charges will be levied for shipping by Air / Bus. No door delivery.
  • Live Plants shipping by Indian Speed Post or Courier. We recommend shipping by Courier as it is with FREE Live Arrival Guarantee.
  • Accessories / General Items that are less than 15Kgs; shipping is via India Post, Registered Post/parcel or Priority Post on prior request on extra charges.

    Note: Example: for small cities like Noida, Ghaziabad etc., consignment by Train/Bus will be shipped to nearest logistically accessible city like Delhi.


Overseas - INTERNATIONAL


We ship by two modes; Speed Post and Courier. Shipping rates are different based on shipping country for each product and will cost €6.50+ onwards.


Please confirm shipping price for your interested products before placing order. We DO NOT ship products like certain chemicals, live fishes, and other sensitive items overseas.

  • International Registered Post Parcel: Transit period: 20-60 working days is expected. Suitable for general accessory, liquids and electronic items less than 15kgs weight.
  • International Speed Post EMS: Transit period: 10-15 working days is expected. Suitable for general accessory and Live Plants less than 15kgs weight. (Tracking available)
  • International DHL: Transit period: 3-5 working days is expected. Suitable for general accessory and electronic items. (Tracking available)

We do not ship any tangible products to following countries: Argentina, Bangladesh, Belgium, Congo, Denmark, El Salvador, Guyana, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Maldives, Mexico, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Panama, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Tunisia, Yemen etc. (downloadable products like eBooks are allowed)

For Product Returns please see Terms & Conditions page.