Menu
Your Cart
20% OFF on products Shop now

Alternanthera reineckii 'Mini'

Alternanthera reineckii 'Mini'
Alternanthera reineckii 'Mini'
Alternanthera reineckii 'Mini'
Hot
Alternanthera reineckii 'Mini'
Alternanthera reineckii 'Mini'
Alternanthera reineckii 'Mini'

Scientific name: Alternanthera reineckii
Common name: Alternanthera reineckii Mini, AR Mini, Alternanthera reineckii rosaefolia minor
Placement: Background or foreground
Care level: Medium
Propagation: Cutting
Height: 5-10 cm
Width: 10-15 cm
Water pH: 6.0-7.0
Water hardness: 3-8 dGH
Temperature: 63-820 F
Lighting: Medium-High
Growth: Slow

Alternanthera reineckii belongs to the family Amaranthaceae under order Caryophyllales. The genus name ‘Alternanthera’ was erected by the Swedish Botanist Peter Forsskal. The genus name ‘Alternanthera’ derives from the Latin ‘alternus’ meaning alternating and Latin ‘anthera’ meaning anther, referring to the alternating fertile and infertile stamen of the flower. At present over five different varieties of Alternanthera reineckii are cultured. Among them Alternanthera reineckii ‘Mini’ is a relatively easy cultivar and is the most widespread variety found in trade.

Housing and care
Alternathera Reineckii ‘Mini’ is a perfect plant for small aquarium or larger aquarium as a foreground plant. It can easily grow in proper conditions with intense illumination and quality substrate. If it is used in small aquariums they can be planted in small groups around the center of the aquarium to achieve optimal color under the best light. Over planted should be avoided which limits the swimming space for the fish. It requires high light and CO2 injection which improves the growth rate and overall health of the plant. In this case lighting should be 0.50 watt per liter while CO2 should be 6-14 mg per liter of water. The tank should have good water quality with pH of 6.0-7.0, hardness of 3-8 dGH and temperature of 63-820 F. For optimum growth organic rich substrate and good fertilizer should be added in the aquarium. To get red coloration iron should be added in aquarium. The tank bottom should have a layer of aqua soil powder because it has the smaller granule size which allows the plant portions to be placed into it safely and securely. Regular trimming should be done to form a high dense carpet in the foreground.

Propagation
It can easily propagate in aquarium condition with proper care. Propagation should be done by cutting the top and lateral shoots or by separating the bushes. The tank substrate should have plenty of nutrients to ensure healthy growth. In this case root tabs are the easiest method to use to keep the substrate rich. The stems should be planted individually, approximately 1.5 inches apart to allow more light to reach the lower leaves. After cutting the stem, it should be pushed into the substrate, deep enough so that the stem does not float. For proper propagation, shoots should be cut off into section from mature, healthy plants using sharp scissors. After few days the new cutting produce roots from its base and anchors it to the substrate itself and begins growing. It gradually colonizes the gravel to form new carpet in the aquarium bottom.

Alternanthera reineckii 'Mini'
  • Stock: In Stock
  • Weight: 0.01kg
  • SKU: 17-04A-001
116302 Customers viewed this product
Rs.15.72
This product has a minimum quantity of 12

 

 

 

 

The photo/video is for illustrative purposes only.




Acceptable payment methods:


Payment MethodItem types

Credit Card / Debit Card
/ Net Banking/ Wallet
/ Phone Payment

Live Plants
Accessories
Pet Food
Aquariums (values below Rs.3500)
Components
eBooks
NEFT / IMPS / UPI/
Gpay/Paytm / etc.

Fishes
Snails
Invertebrates
Aquariums (values above Rs.3500)
Dog Kennels

National – INDIA


We ship by several different shipping methods. Please select appropriate shipping method during checkout based on your ordered item. To know what shipping method will be applicable to you, please see MMH Shopping Tutorial link.

  • Live Fishes / Small Animals / Cages / Aquariums / Products that are more than 15kgs shall be shipping by Train only. Extra charges will be levied for shipping by Air / Bus. No door delivery.
  • Live Plants shipping by Indian Speed Post or Courier. We recommend shipping by Courier as it is with FREE Live Arrival Guarantee.
  • Accessories / General Items that are less than 15Kgs; shipping is via India Post, Registered Post/parcel or Priority Post on prior request on extra charges.

    Note: Example: for small cities like Noida, Ghaziabad etc., consignment by Train/Bus will be shipped to nearest logistically accessible city like Delhi.


Overseas - INTERNATIONAL


We ship by two modes; Speed Post and Courier. Shipping rates are different based on shipping country for each product and will cost €6.50+ onwards.


Please confirm shipping price for your interested products before placing order. We DO NOT ship products like certain chemicals, live fishes, and other sensitive items overseas.

  • International Registered Post Parcel: Transit period: 20-60 working days is expected. Suitable for general accessory, liquids and electronic items less than 15kgs weight.
  • International Speed Post EMS: Transit period: 10-15 working days is expected. Suitable for general accessory and Live Plants less than 15kgs weight. (Tracking available)
  • International DHL: Transit period: 3-5 working days is expected. Suitable for general accessory and electronic items. (Tracking available)

We do not ship any tangible products to following countries: Argentina, Bangladesh, Belgium, Congo, Denmark, El Salvador, Guyana, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Maldives, Mexico, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Panama, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Tunisia, Yemen etc. (downloadable products like eBooks are allowed)

For Product Returns please see Terms & Conditions page.


 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
Bad Good