Menu
Your Cart
20% OFF on products Shop now

Pogostemon stellatus var octopus

Pogostemon stellatus var octopus
Pogostemon stellatus var octopus
Pogostemon stellatus var octopus
Pogostemon stellatus var octopus
Pogostemon stellatus var octopus
Pogostemon stellatus var octopus

Common Names: Australian Hygro
Latin Name: Pogostemon stellatus
Family Name: Lamiaceae
Plant Form: Stem
Sold as: Bunch or individual stems
Placement: Background
Max Size: 24 inches / 60 cm
Planting: Anchored in substrate
Propagation: Stem cuttings
Growth Rate: Moderate
Originates From: Asia and Australia waterways
pH: 5.0 - 7.0
Supplements: Substrate fertilizers, Iron, CO2 injection required
Lighting: High to Very High
Recommended Tank Size: 35G
Care Level: Difficult
Good for Beginners: No

Pogostemon stellatus is one of the more difficult plants to grow as it has a very high demand on substrate fertilizers, micros (specifically iron) and requires high levels of CO2 supplementation. It also requires acidic water with low hardness levels. It does not fair well with DIY CO2 as there is either not enough carbon dioxide being produced or the level fluctuates too much for the plant to stabilize. Commonly known as Australian Hygro. It adds a unique color to an aquarium. The closer to the light it grow the more purple the plant becomes. It has a thick stem with 2-3 inch thin leaves. This plant is best kept in 3-5 stem groupings. Place each stem a few inches apart to allow room to grow. If planted too closely then the lower leaves will drop.

Propagation
Clip stems in 6 inch pieces, strip off the lower 1-2 inches of leaves, and plant in the substrate. Make sure to leave enough space between stems to avoid being shaded or shade those already rooted.

Pogostemon stellatus var octopus
  • Stock: In Stock
  • Weight: 0.01kg
  • SKU: 17-04A-005
17438 Customers viewed this product
Rs.20.97
This product has a minimum quantity of 5

 

 

 

 

The photo/video is for illustrative purposes only.




Acceptable payment methods:


Payment MethodItem types

Credit Card / Debit Card
/ Net Banking/ Wallet
/ Phone Payment

Live Plants
Accessories
Pet Food
Aquariums (values below Rs.3500)
Components
eBooks
NEFT / IMPS / UPI/
Gpay/Paytm / etc.

Fishes
Snails
Invertebrates
Aquariums (values above Rs.3500)
Dog Kennels

National – INDIA


We ship by several different shipping methods. Please select appropriate shipping method during checkout based on your ordered item. To know what shipping method will be applicable to you, please see MMH Shopping Tutorial link.

  • Live Fishes / Small Animals / Cages / Aquariums / Products that are more than 15kgs shall be shipping by Train only. Extra charges will be levied for shipping by Air / Bus. No door delivery.
  • Live Plants shipping by Indian Speed Post or Courier. We recommend shipping by Courier as it is with FREE Live Arrival Guarantee.
  • Accessories / General Items that are less than 15Kgs; shipping is via India Post, Registered Post/parcel or Priority Post on prior request on extra charges.

    Note: Example: for small cities like Noida, Ghaziabad etc., consignment by Train/Bus will be shipped to nearest logistically accessible city like Delhi.


Overseas - INTERNATIONAL


We ship by two modes; Speed Post and Courier. Shipping rates are different based on shipping country for each product and will cost €6.50+ onwards.


Please confirm shipping price for your interested products before placing order. We DO NOT ship products like certain chemicals, live fishes, and other sensitive items overseas.

  • International Registered Post Parcel: Transit period: 20-60 working days is expected. Suitable for general accessory, liquids and electronic items less than 15kgs weight.
  • International Speed Post EMS: Transit period: 10-15 working days is expected. Suitable for general accessory and Live Plants less than 15kgs weight. (Tracking available)
  • International DHL: Transit period: 3-5 working days is expected. Suitable for general accessory and electronic items. (Tracking available)

We do not ship any tangible products to following countries: Argentina, Bangladesh, Belgium, Congo, Denmark, El Salvador, Guyana, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Maldives, Mexico, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Panama, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Tunisia, Yemen etc. (downloadable products like eBooks are allowed)

For Product Returns please see Terms & Conditions page.


 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
Bad Good